Amberlyluv

Friday, August 31, 2012

Missing You

I will be traveling to see my best friend this October, which makes me miss her even more lately. We’re so excited that we message each other countdowns and making itinerary for when I visit her. So I am making this card to give her and express just how much I miss her. I am sure she’ll love the colors on this card too, it’s sooo adorable.

gorjussmail

Digital kit: Berry Sweet by Mari Koegelenberg
Stamps: Sent With Love Gorjuss Girl, Stampin Up (Four Frames) and TAC
Ink: Memento and Versamark
Embossing Powder: Martha Stewart
Coloring: Copic and Prismacolor markers
Dies: Spellbinders
Punch: Stampin’ Up
Rhinestone Flourish: Prima
Flowers: I Am Roses
Lace

Thursday, August 30, 2012

You Make Me Happy!

Well yeah, the person that’ll be receiving this is.. But making this card was a bit… Hmmm.. challenging. Believe me, the designing on PS and printing takes less than 15 minutes, but assembling it? 3 hours I tell ya! I keep moving things around and adding more and more embellishments until I was happy about it.  But anyway, it turned out great and I love the bright colors here.

gorjusshappyl

Credits:
Digital kit: Hello Goodbye by Traci Reed
Stamp: Bumble Bee Gorjuss Girl and Stampin Up (sentiment)
Ink: Memento and Versacolor
Coloring: Copic and Finecolour markers
Dies: Spellbinders
Punch: Stampin’ Up (Word Window)
Embossing folder: Cuttlebug
Flowers: Prima and I Am Roses
Rhinestone flourishes: Prima

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Have Your Cake And Eat It Too!

Hello everyone, I’m bringing you an easel card today. I didn’t take detail picture of the card, but both the inside and outside is pretty! :D This color combo has always captured my eyes. Whenever there’s a digi kit with this combo, I almost always get them. Love it!

cupcakemarciyea

Credits:
Digital stamp: Sugar n' Spice Marci Digi Stamp from La-La-Land Crafts
Digital kit: Nickel and Dime Store Kitchen by Krystal Hartley and Melissa Bennett
Stamp (physical): Papertrey Ink and TAC
Ink: Brilliance
Coloring: Copic, Finecolour and Prismacolor markers
Dies: Spellbinders and Joy! Crafts
Flowers: I Am Roses
Rose trim
Organza ribbon
Flatback pearls

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Hello Gorjuss!

Oh yes, I have been crazy about these gorgeous (pun intended :D) girls lately! I have bought a few sets of Gorjuss Girl stamps and loved it so much. Here’s a card I made using one of their older sets (from Sugar Nellie). The photo didn’t capture how sparkling this card is.. I swear that hello sentiment I embossed is soooo purrrddy!

gorjusshello

Credits:
Digital kit: Collect Moments by Traci Reed
Stamps: Sitting Gorjuss Girl and Studio G (sentiment)
Ink: Memento
Coloring: Copic, Finecolour and Prismacolor markers
Embossing powder: Ranger Embossing Tinsel Powder in Snowflake
Die: Spellbinders
Rhinestone flourish: Prima
Flowers: I Am Roses
Liquid Pearl
Pom-pom trim
Iridescent gel pen
Kraft cardstock

Monday, August 27, 2012

Last Glimpse of Summer

Seems that for people in the western hemisphere summer is nearly over. We have year-round tropical weather here so I can actually make summery cards whenever I want, but I am soooo ready to make winter and holiday cards! I love making them. So here’s a little glimpse of summer in a card I made recently. Enjoy!

tgfsummerlast

Credits:
Digital kit: Coastal Getaway by Meghan Mullens & Traci Reed
Stamp: Rain Snow Shine from The Greeting Farm and We R Memory Keepers (sentiments)
Ink: Memento
Coloring: Copic and Finecolour markers
Dies: Memory Box
Glossy Accents
Blings

Tuesday, August 14, 2012

My Guy Ian

Happy Tuesday, everyone! Eid Ul-Fitr is really near now and I’m kinda panicking because some of the stuff mailed to me from shops overseas and locally hasn’t arrived yet. This year, even the private courier services are experiencing shipping overload. We have about a week of holiday starting this Friday and I want to make sure I can use up that time to craft. I’m praying my stuff will be here by today or tomorrow at the latest.

Anyway, on to my card… I rarely create boy cards. So today I am showing you one of a few boy cards I made recently.

tgfboy

Credits:
Digital kit: Before I Was Your Mom: I was a Kid Too by Traci Reed and Meghan Mullens
Stamps: My Guy Ian from The Greeting Farm and sentiment from TAC
Ink: Memento (Tuxedo Black) and Martha Stewart
Coloring: Caran D’Ache Pablo Colored Pencils and Lyra Skin Tone
Twine: The Twinery
Die: MFT Die-namics
Wooden buttons

Monday, August 13, 2012

Bookish Tia

Being a nerd myself, I love all things academia… Including school/book images. Now when I saw Bookish Tia from Some Odd Girl, I just immediately fell in love with it! You wanna grab her fast because this cuteness will be on sale from now through August 26th! Here’s what I did with her.

SOG_bookishtia

Credits:
Digital stamp: Bookish Tia from Some Odd Girl
Digital kit: Hit The Books by Traci Reed and Meghan Mullens
Stamps: Papertrey Ink and TAC
Ink: Stampin Up and Versacolor
Coloring: Copic and Prismacolor markers
Twine: The Twinery
Clear rhinestones

Friday, August 3, 2012

Oddies Blog Hop!

Welcome Oddies to our first Blog Hop of the new term! We are thrilled to be showing you some new sets that I really think you’re going to enjoy. We’ll be seeing projects featuring our new set, Preppy Pups and our new line, Kaylee’s Closet.

Be sure to leave a comment on each stop as we’ll be giving away our Preppy Pups 4×6 set AND our Kaylee’s Closet Wardrobe set!

I’m sure you’ll find a lot of inspiration with these new sets along the way so let’s get to hopping!

Some Odd Girl Blog
Alyce
Vera
Anna Maria
Asa
Anna
Annette
Rachel
Meredith
Leah C
Indah <——————-YOU ARE HERE
Kristy

Here is my card using one of the newest sets, Preppy Pups

SOG-pups

Isn’t he just adorable? I love love love those pups in the set :) I colored him in using my Caran D’Ache Pablo Colored Pencils and Sansodor (Gamsol).

You have thru the end of the day on August 5 (midnight EST) to hippty hop to each stop and leave some love. Next week we’ll announce the hop winners. So what are you still doing here? Get to hoppin!

Thursday, August 2, 2012

Sick!

Yes, the whole house is sick… I think it’s getting around plus everyone’s so busy with work so that their immune system is kinda also down as well. But anyways… I’m here to pop a quick post. Have you seen Some Odd Girl blog? They’ve come up with a new sketch challenge! Go on over and join!

Here’s my card:

SOG-augss

I can’t believe no digis were involved in this one! Haha. The papers are from My Mind’s Eye 6x6 paper pad collection called Howdy Doody. The image of course is Cupcake Mae from Some Odd Girl. Sentiment is from Hero Arts and that wonderful circle die cut is Picot Edge Circles from Spellbinders. Colored her in using Copic markers.